Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
I found something weird happening...
Railguns:
I've played Humans and unlocked Rapid Fire and Armor Piercing Lasers (after Adv. Turbolasers) as well as Railguns. The auto designer using balanced often puts two Railguns in the slots of the Human Heavy Cruisers, Assault Cruisers and Battleships. On the surface everything seems fine but in the ship stats it states the weapon got the Laser mods, that is Rapid Fire and Armor Piercing which makes the weapon way overpowered compared to anything else.
I noticed this happening quite often. I've had accurate AM Missiles (not the Anti ones), LR Hellbores and so forth... something's wrong.
Force Lance:
It doesn't pierce Force Fields at all which renders it useless. Haven't tried battle shields due to tech level being rather late game.
Station graphics:
Are there plans for race specific stations? I think the Ashdar ones look out of place for everyone else, especially fighters, bombers etc.
Railguns:
I've played Humans and unlocked Rapid Fire and Armor Piercing Lasers (after Adv. Turbolasers) as well as Railguns. The auto designer using balanced often puts two Railguns in the slots of the Human Heavy Cruisers, Assault Cruisers and Battleships. On the surface everything seems fine but in the ship stats it states the weapon got the Laser mods, that is Rapid Fire and Armor Piercing which makes the weapon way overpowered compared to anything else.
I noticed this happening quite often. I've had accurate AM Missiles (not the Anti ones), LR Hellbores and so forth... something's wrong.
Force Lance:
It doesn't pierce Force Fields at all which renders it useless. Haven't tried battle shields due to tech level being rather late game.
Station graphics:
Are there plans for race specific stations? I think the Ashdar ones look out of place for everyone else, especially fighters, bombers etc.
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
rattle wrote:Force Lance:
It doesn't pierce Force Fields at all which renders it useless. Haven't tried battle shields due to tech level being rather late game.
Did see that too. Reported, got no response.
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
bjg wrote:rattle wrote:Force Lance:
It doesn't pierce Force Fields at all which renders it useless. Haven't tried battle shields due to tech level being rather late game.
Did see that too. Reported, got no response.
Hi, it seems that this is still happening, any word from devs, please ?
How did YOU get a key? All right, go in.
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
Looking at the code, there may be a bug here; the Force Lance has shield_piercing_level set to 2 (normal shield piercing is 1), but it looks like the property function may be ignoring this value. I'll pass it along to Sven.
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
Arioch wrote:Looking at the code, there may be a bug here; the Force Lance has shield_piercing_level set to 2 (normal shield piercing is 1), but it looks like the property function may be ignoring this value. I'll pass it along to Sven.
Thanks
that pierce level of 2 is maybe right as force field has pierce resistance of 1 and aegis has pierce resist 3, my assumption was that this is the way to make force lance to pierce through force fields, but not aegis (and hv railgun having pierce level of 1 would only pierce battle shield (pierce resist 0.5) or lower, i.e. pierce resist less than 1) ... but my knowledge of your code is worth around 15 minutes of time, i.e. I am pretty clueless
what I am trying to say, the issue is maybe little deeper I cannot run the game now, but if I remember correctly, "SP" as a mod was not showing on force lance during tactical battle (although it shows during ship design), hinting to force lance not having/using SP ability at all ... I never really used force lance until last night game when I run into enemy having developed force fields
great game btw, some shortcomings for sure (tech tree soooo short), but very good job
How did YOU get a key? All right, go in.
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
Code: Select all
function WeaponProperty.shield_piercing_level(w)
if not w:special 'Shield Piercing'
return 0
end
return 1
end
wouldn't this set shield_pierce_level to 1 for any weapons (edit: having SP) and thus ignoring pierce level set in define_weapon for each particular weapon ?
if that is the case and I would like to implement quick fix myself for tonight's game, what should it read ? it should be something like ?
Code: Select all
return w.shield_piercing_level
EDIT: if that is the case, it means I was seeing ghosts last night, and force lance did have SP during tactical, the pierce level just wasn't enough
How did YOU get a key? All right, go in.
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
That's the code I'm referring to; it appears to return a value of 1 even if shield_piercing is 2. Your change may not work, because shield_piercing_level may not always be set for all weapons, and so the function may in some cases return an undetermined value.
It's not my code, it's Sven's, so I'll have to check with him to see if it's working the way it's supposed to. It might be that this function isn't even being called.
The Force Lance should be able to penetrate Force Field, but not Temporal Aegis. It's just possible that it's working as intended but that the effect is hard to see.
It's not my code, it's Sven's, so I'll have to check with him to see if it's working the way it's supposed to. It might be that this function isn't even being called.
The Force Lance should be able to penetrate Force Field, but not Temporal Aegis. It's just possible that it's working as intended but that the effect is hard to see.
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
Arioch wrote:That's the code I'm referring to; it appears to return a value of 1 even if shield_piercing is 2. Your change may not work, because shield_piercing may not always be set, and so the function may in some cases return an undetermined value.
It's not my code, it's Sven's, so I'll have to check with him to see if it's working the way it's supposed to.
that did cross my mind for a split second
sooo
Code: Select all
function WeaponProperty.shield_piercing_level(w)
if not w:special 'Shield Piercing'
return 0
end
if w.shield_piercing_level>1
return w.shield_piercing_level
else
return 1
end
end
EDIT: I am not fluent in LUA at all, I guess I'll try when I get home if Sven wouldn't be able to chime in
How did YOU get a key? All right, go in.
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
rattle wrote:I found something weird happening...
Station graphics:
Are there plans for race specific stations? I think the Ashdar ones look out of place for everyone else, especially fighters, bombers etc.
Haven't heard any mentioning of race-specific stations yet, but being the optimist I am I sure hope so. I rationalize, that since this is "only" art, it does not require extensive work to implement from the application side - the bottleneck here might be of artistic nature. Good concept do not always come when people want them, and it is better to have less good art, then a bunch or mediocre.
Hope the artist will find its muse for the bases of other races as well
btw.: the Ashdar logo is visible on the stations for all races
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
it seems I do not understand LUA syntax as I cannot call the weaponproperty no matter what I try, but found very ugly hack to make it work for the time being, at least it seems it is working
added this for force lance
and changed the function to
added this for force lance
Code: Select all
specials =set("Shield Piercing", "SP2"),
and changed the function to
Code: Select all
function WeaponProperty.shield_piercing_level(w)
if not w:special 'SP2'
if not w:special 'Shield Piercing'
return 0
else
return 1
end
else
return 2
end
end
How did YOU get a key? All right, go in.
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
hey everyone, back to the game after about a year ... I was quickly checking a few things, this (shield piercing) seems to be unchanged unless it is now handled differently in the code ?
How did YOU get a key? All right, go in.
- harpy eagle
- Posts: 296
- Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:25 am
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
Out of curiosity, what were you trying before?siyoa wrote:it seems I do not understand LUA syntax as I cannot call the weaponproperty no matter what I try, but found very ugly hack to make it work for the time being, at least it seems it is working
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
harpy eagle wrote:Out of curiosity, what were you trying before?
Code: Select all
function WeaponProperty.shield_piercing_level(w)
if not w:special 'Shield Piercing'
return 0
end
if w.shield_piercing_level>1
return w.shield_piercing_level
else
return 1
end
end
How did YOU get a key? All right, go in.
- harpy eagle
- Posts: 296
- Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:25 am
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
Huh, I wonder if it didn't work because "shield_piercing_level" is also the name of the weapon property.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but if you define
Then any time you evaluate w.foo it will call the foo function to determine what value results?
Correct me if I'm wrong, but if you define
Code: Select all
function WeaponProperty.foo(w)
--return stuff
end
- sven
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1621
- Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:24 pm
- Location: British Columbia, Canada
- Contact:
Re: Bug: Railgun, Force Lance, Station graphics
I thought I did fix this when Arioch passed on the bug report to me (ever so long ago). If you have a save game where it's not working, could you upload it for me?siyoa wrote:just tested it, it seems my "ugly hack" is still needed for Force Lance to pierce Force Fields ... bit disappointing that it wasn't fixed yet