Page 4 of 30

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 9:37 pm
by Big Imp
sven wrote:
Big Imp wrote:Can't move backwards in combat only forward from the point you are. played on laptop


to a degree -- this is working as intended. if you click on the "+" next to the move command, you should open a submenu that includes "rotate". and, in this situation, rotating enough to reverse would take most of your remaining movement points for the turn.

as Arioch has said in other places, one of the first things we're going to change when we get to our tactical balance pass is to reduce the costs of rotation, particularly for small ships like scouts, so turning around won't be so cumbersome.


Ahh I haven't seen that note thx for telling. All "bugs" are related to playing on my laptop.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:05 pm
by luciderous
Error (crash?) when moving population in a specific way
r11628 - stable - 2015-02-09

STR:
- start new game (Ashdar Colonists)
- click on a fleet orbiting home system, select Transport Ship so the info screen pops up
- click the "Embark" button
- move the cursor with colonist attached to the colonisable planet inside your home system and click LMB on it
= error screen

Error data was submitted with "Send Bug Report" from the error screen.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:16 pm
by luciderous
sven wrote:

Code: Select all

[string "all_empires[1].tradeship_pool[_ref("all_ships..."]:1: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
[string "all_empires[1].tradeship_pool[_ref("all_ships..."]:1:
 Lua state\Orders\fleet.lua:892:raw_alien_fleets:


This is one I've seen in exception logs uploaded by luciderous. I'm managed to replicate the bug once or twice myself, working from luciderous's save file -- but, I can't quite find the magic pattern of commands needed to make it happen consistently. If anyone sees this, and can figure out a replication pattern for it -- please let me know.


STR:
r11628 - stable - 2015-02-09

a) start new game (Ashdar Colonists) save the game OR
b) simply load my save game
- click on a fleet orbiting home system, select Transport Ship so the info screen pops up
- click the "Start Trading" button
- load the saved game again and repeat
= crash when you click "Start Trading" the second time after reload
? looks like some memory leak or corrupted variable

Error data was submitted with "Send Bug Report" from the error screen.
Attached save in question as well.

post edited by sven: ok -- that's a solid replication formula. i can now trigger the error inside a debugger! should just be a matter of time now...
post edited by sven (2): should be patched on 'dev'.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:56 pm
by Big Imp
Unable to send bug (in game/playing on laptop). I have this pic of current problem.

post edited by sven: this one is interesting. i haven't been able to replicate it, exactly; but, i have found some other repeatable glitches in save games tagged with this error. it looks like a data-consistency issue. could be related to some of the other tactical bugs we've been seeing. a fix may need to wait for the tactical update pass.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 4:04 pm
by Big Imp
It seem like everytime I capture a ship it crashes in combat.(Playing on laptop)

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 4:53 pm
by sven
Big Imp wrote:It seem like everytime I capture a ship it crashes in combat.(Playing on laptop)


I think we can add this to the list of "Known AMD Crashes". A ship capture will trigger a bunch of texture loads (because the color of the ship will change to reflect your empire's color scheme). And texture loads, I think, are at the core of what's breaking on the AMD hardware. Thanks for the report.

Re: Things learned

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 12:14 pm
by bcasner
2 12 15

Ran across what I think is a bug -- Moved into a star system and my Exploration vessel was attacked by 2 bad guys. After two moves they killed me and I selected continue from the menu choice. Upon exiting the combat the system still showed our two vessels in conflict in it. At hitting next turn I had to resolve the same fight over and upon death the system graphic finally showed just the enemy ship present.

Long way around the tree to say I fought the same fight twice in a row...

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 4:30 pm
by luciderous
Global popup notifications are not centered in the UI
r11650 - stable

Noticed the change in one of the latest builds. Screenshot attached.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 5:48 pm
by Arioch
bcasner wrote:Ran across what I think is a bug -- Moved into a star system and my Exploration vessel was attacked by 2 bad guys. After two moves they killed me and I selected continue from the menu choice. Upon exiting the combat the system still showed our two vessels in conflict in it. At hitting next turn I had to resolve the same fight over and upon death the system graphic finally showed just the enemy ship present.

Long way around the tree to say I fought the same fight twice in a row...

Did you choose the "Retreat" option in the first battle? Right now the graphical effect for a successful retreat is the same as a ship exploding, so if you retreat from a battle, it will appear that your ship was destroyed, yet it will still be in the system alive after the battle. At this point you can choose to safely move the fleet somewhere else. If you stay in the system until the next turn, you will probably be attacked again.

There is a similar issue with fighters -- you may notice that when they return to the carrier, they appear to explode when they land.

luciderous wrote:Global popup notifications are not centered in the UI

This was intentional, due to the addition of the new left-side Report panes that overlap the encounter dialog in 4:3 mode, but it will be changed so that the shift doesn't happen when the report panes are closed or when there is room for both (as in 16:9 mode).

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Fri Feb 13, 2015 8:00 pm
by mharmless
Scrapping a ship that is supposed to participate in a fight causes a crash in pending_attacks.lua:113
Quick repo is play as humans, send out transport ships as scouts. When you find a fight, select your transport and scrap it. Crunch.

Scrap before combat.PNG
Scrap before combat.PNG (1.64 MiB) Viewed 7611 times

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Fri Feb 13, 2015 8:19 pm
by mharmless
Scrapping a transport that was just sent to the trading pool causes a crash.
Get detail view on a transport, click send to trading pool, click scrap. Crash.

Scrap after trading.PNG
Scrap after trading.PNG (709.95 KiB) Viewed 7390 times

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Fri Feb 13, 2015 8:34 pm
by sven
mharmless wrote:Scrapping a transport that was just sent to the trading pool causes a crash.
Get detail view on a transport, click send to trading pool, click scrap. Crash.


both these scrapping bugs should be fixed on 'dev' -- thanks for the reports.

however -- there's another related issue that i've yet to fix -- if you unwind time via the '<--' button, the scrapability of the ship doesn't update properly. um -- i'll fix that before posting this to 'stable'.

post edited by sven: ok... made a few more changes to the scrap/scuttle rules, and now i can no longer replicate this bug. i guess it's fixed?

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:15 am
by mharmless
Race changed during invasion
Playing as the humans, invaded the world Acamar IV. The races shown are 2 million of a robot looking race I've never seen before, and 1 million scavengers. After invasion, I have 2 million humans and 1 million scavengers. Since you can't inspect population on a planet you do not control, I have no idea what race the robots represented.

Akamar invasion - Before.PNG
Akamar invasion - Before.PNG (445.24 KiB) Viewed 7373 times

Akamar invasion - After.PNG
Akamar invasion - After.PNG (410.87 KiB) Viewed 7373 times

post edited by Arioch: This is intentional behavior. Currently, specialist population (Human Pirates, Human Refugees, Gremak Marauders) revert to normal racial population if you capture them. Certainly, more informational popups or tooltips are needed.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:49 am
by mharmless
Refiting a starbase turns it into a mobile ship
Starbase built at Acamar I. Pick up some new tech, refit the starbase.
Free Range Starbases 01.PNG
Free Range Starbases 01.PNG (296.76 KiB) Viewed 7371 times


The next turn, the starbase shows in my fleets.
Free Range Starbases 02.PNG
Free Range Starbases 02.PNG (384.05 KiB) Viewed 7371 times


And I am able to move it.
Free Range Starbases 03.PNG
Free Range Starbases 03.PNG (450.81 KiB) Viewed 7371 times


Verified this a few times on different worlds, with both Starbase and Space Station designs.

EDIT: Sending a space station out alone causes a missing function callback crash. Lack of representative graphics? Looks like empty space advancing towards a star. Starbases work fine.

post edited by sven: this is actually a kinda awesome bug. should be a simple fix though. the next update is going to change a number of things under the hood, and break a lot of old saves -- but, as soon as i push it, i'll likely push a patch for this as well. thanks for the report.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:19 pm
by sven
mharmless wrote:Race changed during invasion
Playing as the humans, invaded the world Acamar IV. The races shown are 2 million of a robot looking race I've never seen before, and 1 million scavengers.


tragically, this is actually "working as intended". the "robots" are human pirates. and, if you manage to bring them into a human empire, they "acculturate" instantly -- looking and acting just like standard humans. eventually, i'd like to do something more sophisticated as far as modeling those sorts of transitions (the gremak have a similar issue with marauder populations). but, haven't gotten around to it yet. until i do though -- a better "early beta" behavior might just be to treat human pirates and normal humans as entirely separate races.