Page 17 of 30

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2015 6:43 pm
by sven
halftea wrote:SiS consistently crashing when trying to load saved games.

Audio suddenly stops and I get a SiS.exe unexpectedly stops message if I exit back out to the desktop.

Let me know what additional log info I can send.


hrm -- well, this is bad. but -- not totally unexpected, either. particularly if the root problem we're looking at here is planet texture pre-loading pulling in more data than some of the intel HD graphics chips are comfortable handling.

does it also happen if you start a new game?

also, would you send me the contents of your Stars in Shadow/logs directory?

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2015 9:52 pm
by halftea
I'm actually good with new game creation. Sending logs now...

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:15 pm
by sven
halftea wrote:I'm actually good with new game creation. Sending logs now...


Thanks for those. Looks like it's more or less as I feared. Several of our beta testers on Intel HD 4000-series machines (including both yourself and AzraelRavenwing) are now in a situation where playing the game past a certain point is effectively impossible; as best as I can tell, the core problem is that the planet texture overhead is just too big.

Most of the time the planets appear in game, they don't *need* to be loaded at hugely high resolution, so, getting a bit more cautious about when and how I'm pulling the high-res data into the game should fix the issue... I'll be in touch with you guys as soon as I've got a candidate patch together.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 7:25 pm
by halftea
In the meantime, we'll just get really, really good at the early and mid-game. :)

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:27 am
by Gyrfalcon
I ran into the following crash in the middle of a battle at Bacabs after playing for an hour or two. game_183 is from the turn before I got to Bacabs, if that helps, but it didn't crash at that battle again.

Code: Select all

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   sis.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   5536ad5e
  Fault Module Name:   sis.exe
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   5536ad5e
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   001a2e65
  OS Version:   6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:59 am
by preston87
played for the people. othin attacked and destroyed the ships and the planet. Research is still continuing.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:22 pm
by sven
Gyrfalcon wrote:I ran into the following crash in the middle of a battle at Bacabs after playing for an hour or two. game_183 is from the turn before I got to Bacabs, if that helps, but it didn't crash at that battle again.


Hrm. Well, it's an "access violation" exception. So, either there's another C++ memory handling bug lurking somewhere, or, this is a strange manifestation of a memory allocation problem. Hopefully the second, actually, as if that's what's going on, it may be fixed via the same patches I'll need to deal with the currently outstanding intel bugs. Let me know if you see it again.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 10:59 pm
by Gyrfalcon
Hit a bug when I selected Hellbore that hung and wouldn't generate a Bug Report, but I did get a screenshot and went back to send you game_191, although clicking Helbore Cannon from the Plasma Cannon page does not cause the hang to occur again.

edited by sven: i believe this one should be fixed as of r12333 -- let me know if you see it again.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 11:21 pm
by Gyrfalcon
Saw another crash several rounds into combat at Capella, game_192:

Code: Select all

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   sis.exe
  Application Version:   0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:   5536ad5e
  Fault Module Name:   sis.exe
  Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   5536ad5e
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   001a2e65
  OS Version:   6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt


edited by sven: This time I'm seeing a memory allocation error in your logs -- that's good news; in the sense that it means taking more general steps to monitor and limit the texture overhead may be sufficient to fix the issue.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:09 pm
by Dinkelsen
Another graphical issue:

Image

As you can see, the cargo pods on the ships icon are all black.
I have an NVidia GeForce GTX 650.

Regards, stephan

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 9:17 pm
by Arioch
Dinkelsen wrote:As you can see, the cargo pods on the ships icon are all black.


That's a known issue with a number of the ships that have modules. It's not due to your graphic card.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:36 pm
by luciderous
r12342-stable - Game crash upon trying to select the system with newly set outpost in it
+ bug report sending failed (save attached)

crash.PNG
crash.PNG (1.03 MiB) Viewed 7655 times

STR:
- push Next Turn
- set up an outpost in Gemma system
- left-click on Gemma system

edited by sven: Simple fix, patched on 'stable' (12345). Thanks for the report. Please let me know if the log-upload feature continues to give you trouble -- for now, I'm just going to assume it was an intermittent networking glitch of some sort...

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:53 pm
by rattle
I know that weapons are going to be balanced, but is it intentional that some medium weapons in heavy slots still deal more damage?

For example a Yoral Heavy Destroyer has two heavy slots, so a Heavy Turbolaser with RF would do 4*(8 to 20) = 32-80 = ~56 average damage, with ordinary RF Turbolasers it's 8*(3 to 12) = 24-96 = ~60 average damage.

Similar to this is the RF Defense Turbolaser in a medium slot. RF Turbolaser does 4*(3 to 12) = 12-48 = ~30, RF Defense Turbolaser does 8*(2 to 6) = 16-48 = ~32.

Is there going to be an advantage using heavier weapons?
As far as I can tell medium and heavy weapons seem to have similar ranges

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:00 pm
by sven
rattle wrote:For example a Yoral Heavy Destroyer has two heavy slots, so a Heavy Turbolaser with RF would do 4*(8 to 20) = 32-80 = ~56 average damage, with ordinary RF Turbolasers it's 8*(3 to 12) = 24-96 = ~60 average damage.
Will heavy weapons have some kind of advantage?


Heavy weapons should have longer range, so, I think a rough damage parity may sometimes be appropriate. And armor and shields may eventually get bonuses that soak a certain amount of damage per shot, so having 1 big attack may be better than several smaller ones.

On a related point: we really need to start showing range numbers and field of fire hints in the designer screen.

All that said, we need to do a lot more testing around this before the numbers are anything close to final. Right now, if you see a case where medium weapons are significantly *stronger* than an equal-tier heavy weapon when mounted in a heavy weapon slot, (as used to be the case with Disruptors) that's a bug.

Re: Report - Current Bugs and Issues

Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:55 pm
by Iadris
There is an issue during battle: You can give order to enemy ship

During the opponent turn, you can clic on the ship moving and give him a target to fire upon (after selecting the ship, it remain on stand by)
You can order them to self-destruct aswell ;)

edited by sven: known issue... i've been planning to fix it "soonish" for about 2 months now :oops: .