where is "hostile environment cost"?

General Stars in Shadow Discussion Forum
akkamaddi
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 5:11 am

where is "hostile environment cost"?

Postby akkamaddi » Sat Oct 06, 2018 6:45 am

Hi,
Quick question: Where is the hostile environment cost handled in the code? And is it based on the habitability settings of the races, or does it have to be set?

Thank you.

edit: I've tried setting up visual studio, but I'm getting an error that VS is not set up to receive hints, and VS crashes. :? Sorry.

User avatar
harpy eagle
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:25 am

Re: where is "hostile environment cost"?

Postby harpy eagle » Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:42 pm

Look for "function PlanetProperty.hostile_env_cost(planet)" in Orders/coin_production.lua

AMX
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:41 pm

Re: where is "hostile environment cost"?

Postby AMX » Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:38 pm

akkamaddi wrote:edit: I've tried setting up visual studio, but I'm getting an error that VS is not set up to receive hints, and VS crashes. :? Sorry.

I couldn't get Visual Studio to work properly either - I think I got past this problem, but then I ran into another crash and gave up.

Sven added support for VSCode to the beta, that looks more promising.

User avatar
harpy eagle
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:25 am

Re: where is "hostile environment cost"?

Postby harpy eagle » Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:06 am

If VS is giving you trouble, you don't actually need to use an IDE. I just use a text editor, myself.

Of course, you won't be able to use step-through debugging, but most of the time I think you can get by without it (not always though).

akkamaddi
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 5:11 am

Re: where is "hostile environment cost"?

Postby akkamaddi » Wed Nov 07, 2018 7:08 am

harpy eagle wrote:Look for "function PlanetProperty.hostile_env_cost(planet)" in Orders/coin_production.lua


Awesome! Thank you! :D


Return to “General Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests