New testbuild.

A forum for chatting about in-development game features.

Moderator: luciderous

Ashbery76
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:04 pm

New testbuild.

Postby Ashbery76 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:38 pm

Not loading.Got the SIS logo stuck on the screen.Nothing happens.

User avatar
sven
Site Admin
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:24 pm
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: New testbuild.

Postby sven » Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:56 pm

Ashbery76 wrote:Not loading.Got the SIS logo stuck on the screen.Nothing happens.


Are you running a virus scanner that might be slowing down the loading process? (The newer versions of Window's defender have started scanning all .png's before they'll let sis64.exe load them up, and this can dramatically slow down startup times. I wrote up a guide for working around some of these issues here.)

Is the current steam release build still starting normally for you?

Ashbery76
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:04 pm

Re: New testbuild.

Postby Ashbery76 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 7:06 pm

Oh seems like the old build is doing the same.Must be w10.

Ashbery76
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:04 pm

Re: New testbuild.

Postby Ashbery76 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:21 pm

The workaround is not working for me.

User avatar
sven
Site Admin
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:24 pm
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: New testbuild.

Postby sven » Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:41 pm

Ashbery76 wrote:The workaround is not working for me.


Hmm. Does the games start eventually? (i.e. after 2-4 minutes?) Are you using any security software other than Windows Defender (which is the default Windows 10 antivirus)?

Ashbery76
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:04 pm

Re: New testbuild.

Postby Ashbery76 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:46 pm

Just get a sis64bit has stopped working.

User avatar
sven
Site Admin
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:24 pm
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: New testbuild.

Postby sven » Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:49 pm

Ashbery76 wrote:Just get a sis64bit has stopped working.


And this happens in both the 'in_development' branch and on the current default Steam build?

Ashbery76
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:04 pm

Re: New testbuild.

Postby Ashbery76 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:00 pm

Yes.

User avatar
sven
Site Admin
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:24 pm
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: New testbuild.

Postby sven » Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:56 pm

Ashbery76 wrote:Yes.


In that case it could be some kind of memory and/or graphics driver issue. Have you changed computers since the last time you played SiS? (During the beta, it looks like you were using a Geforce GTX 770, and if that's still the case, I'm surprised you're having problems launching the game.) Have you installed any new security software, apart from the defaults that come with Windows 10?

Also, if possible, would you navigate to your Steam library, select Stars in Shadow->Properties->Local Files->Browse Local Files, then create a zip file from the \logs folder, and email it to me at ashdar.games@gmail.com.?

Ashbery76
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:04 pm

Re: New testbuild.

Postby Ashbery76 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 5:32 pm

No I'm using an amd R9 fury now.

Ashbery76
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:04 pm

Re: New testbuild.

Postby Ashbery76 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 8:07 pm

I can get it to work on the sis.exe but not the sis64.exe.

User avatar
sven
Site Admin
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:24 pm
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: New testbuild.

Postby sven » Fri Jul 21, 2017 8:15 pm

Ashbery76 wrote:I can get it to work on the sis.exe but not the sis64.exe.


Now that is interesting. This sounds very much like the issue that alleno11 reported on the Steam forums. And you two aren't the only people who are noticing it, something is definitely up with an interaction between a recent windows 10 patch and SiS. I'm going to do some digging, and see what I can figure out.

User avatar
sven
Site Admin
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:24 pm
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: New testbuild.

Postby sven » Fri Jul 21, 2017 8:20 pm

Ashbery76 wrote:I can get it to work on the sis.exe but not the sis64.exe.


If you are able to start a game using sis.exe, would you go into Options, and hit "upload game logs" (top right corner). There might be some evidence of what's going on here in your log files.

Ashbery76
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:04 pm

Re: New testbuild.

Postby Ashbery76 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 8:24 pm

Just uploaded.

User avatar
sven
Site Admin
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:24 pm
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: New testbuild.

Postby sven » Fri Jul 21, 2017 8:37 pm

Ashbery76 wrote:Just uploaded.


Many thanks. Unfortunatly, I wasn't able to find much in those logs (which, in and of itself is actually informative, as it narrows down the possible errors a bit.)

Do you have multiple monitors running on your system? In particular, does your motherboard have an in-built video adapter, in addition to the one on your Radeon R9?


Return to “Testing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron